Board of Director and Regional Representatives for FY18

Elected on May 17, 2018 at the Beechwood Hotel, Worcester

 

Title Candidate District
President Becky Moriarty WEST
Vice President Madeline Noonan SOUTHEAST
Past President* Brian O’Grady WEST
Secretary Cindy Hickey METRO
Asst. Secretary Marge McDonald NORTHEAST
Treasurer Emily Shea METRO
Asst. Treasurer Susan Pacheco METRO
Conference Chair Jodi Zepke WEST
Legislative Jayne Colino METRO
Certification Joanne Moore SOUTHEAST
At Large Amy Waters CENTRAL
At Large Pam Hunt SOUTHEAST
At Large Kelly Burke METRO
At Large Terri Marciello NORTHEAST
At Large Stacey Minchello NORTHEAST
At Large Sharon Yager CENTRAL
At Large Anne Bisson SOUTHEAST

 

 

Regional Representatives


Northeast District: McDonald, Marciello, Minchello

District Region Municipalities
MCOA Regional Representatives with Towns and Phone Numbers
NE Minuteman Acton, Arlington, Bedford, Boxborough, Burlington, Carlisle, Concord, Harvard, Lexington, Lincoln, Littleton, Maynard, Stow, Wilmington, Winchester, Woburn Charlotte Rodgers/ Lexington COA  (781)861-0194

David Klein/Carlisle COA (978)371-6693

Susan Carp/Arlington COA (781)316-3401

 

NE Mystic Valley Everett, Malden, Medford, Melrose, North Reading, Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield

 

Judy Luciano/ Wakefield COA  (781)245-3312

Maureen Canova/ Stoneham COA ((781)438-1157

NE NSACA covering the AAA/HCC districts of North Shore Elder Services, Greater Lynn
Senior Services, and Senior Home Care Services
Beverly, Danvers, Essex, Gloucester, Hamilton, Ipswich, Lynn, Lynnfield, Manchester, Marblehead, Middleton, Nahant, Peabody, Rockport, Salem, Saugus, Swampscott, Topsfield, Wenham

 

Carolyn Wynn/ Peabody COA  (978)531-2254

Pam Parkinson/ Danvers COA  (978)762-0208

NE Merrimack Valley

 

Amesbury, Andover, Billerica, Boxford, Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence,

Lowell, Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, North Andover, Rowley, Salisbury, Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, West Newbury, Westford,

Pam Blaquiere/ Boxford COA  (978)887-3591

Theresa Woodbury/ West Newbury COA

(978)363-1104

Laura Dillingham-Mailman/ Merrimac COA

(978)346-9549

Colleen Ranshaw-Fiorello/ Georgetown COA

(978)352-5726

Bethany Loveless/ Dracut COA (978)957-2611

Brienne Walsh/ Rowley COA (978)948-7637

Jean Bushnell/ Billerica COA (978)671-0916

 

Southeast District: Moore, Hunt, Noonan, Bisson

District Region Municipalities
MCOA Regional Representatives with Towns and Phone Numbers
SE Coastline Acushnet, Dartmouth, Fairhaven, Gosnold, Marion, Mattapoisett, New Bedford, Rochester Jackie Coucci/ Mattapoisett COA (508)758-4110

Debra Lee/ New Bedford COA (508)991-6251

Amy DiPietro/ Dartmouth COA (508)999-4717

SE South Shore

 


Braintree, Cohasset, Hingham, Holbrook, Hull, Milton, Norwell, Quincy, Randolph, Scituate, Weymouth
Coral Grande/ Cohasset COA  (781)383-9112

Sharmila Biswas/ Braintree COA  (781)848-1963

Linda Hayes/ Scituate COA  (781)545-8722

SE

 

 

 

 

Old Colony Abington, Avon, Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, Duxbury, East Bridgewater, Easton, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Kingston, Lakeville, Marshfield, Middleborough, Pembroke, Plymouth, Plympton, Rockland, Stoughton, Wareham, West Bridgewater, Whitman Carol C. Hamilton/ Marshfield COA

(781)834-5581

Andrea Priest/ Middleboro COA (508)946-2490

 

 

SE Cape & Islands Aquinnah, Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Falmouth, Harwich,  Mashpee, Nantucket, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Sandwich, Tisbury, Truro, Wellfleet, West Tisbury, Yarmouth Felice Monteiro/ Bourne COA (508)759-0653/54

Judi Wilson/Harwich COA (508)255-6333

SE Bristol County

 

Attleboro, Berkley, Dighton, Fall River, Freetown, Mansfield, North Attleboro, North Westport, Norton, Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, Taunton, Westport Beverly Bisch/Westport (508)636-1026

Laurie Pimentel/Swansea COA  (508)676-1831

 

Metro District: Colino, Hickey, Lowe, Shea, Pacheco, Burke

District Region Municipalities
MCOA Regional Representatives with Towns and Phone Numbers
Metro Bay Path Ashland, Dover, Framingham, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Marlborough, Natick, Northborough, Sherborn, Southborough, Sudbury, Wayland, Westborough Janice Long/Hudson COA (978)568-9638

Trish Pope/Marlborough COA (978)485-6492

Metro Boston, Cambridge, Somerville, Chelsea, Revere, Winthrop Boston, Cambridge, Somerville, Chelsea, Revere, Winthrop

 

Melissa Carlson/Boston Commission

(617)635-4366

Stephen Fielding/Revere COA (781)286-8156

Metro Springwell Belmont, Brookline, Needham, Newton, Waltham, Watertown, Wellesley, Weston Nava Niv-Vogel/ Belmont COA  (617)993-2975

Gayle Thieme/ Wellesley COA  (781)235-3961

Mignonne Murray/ Weston COA (781)786-6285

Metro HESSCO Canton, Dedham, Foxborough, Medfield, Millis, Norfolk, Norwood, Plainville, Sharon, Walpole, Westwood, Wrentham Lina Arena DeRosa/Westwood  (781)329-8799

Kathie Medieros/Sharon  (&81)784-8000

Kerri McManama/Walpole  (508)668-3330

 

Central District: Waters, Yager

District Region Municipalities
MCOA Regional Representatives with Towns and Phone Numbers
Central Montachusetts

 

Ashburnham, Ashby, Ayer, Berlin, Bolton, Clinton, Fitchburg, Gardner, Groton, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Pepperell, Princeton, Shirley, Sterling, Templeton, Townsend, Westminster, Winchendon Debra Goodsell/Clinton COA (978)365-9416

Susan McCarthy/Pepperell  (978)433-0326

Susan Doherty/Lunenburg COA  (978)582-4166

Central Elder Services of Worcester Area

 

Auburn, Barre, Boylston, Grafton, Hardwick, Holden, Leicester, Millbury, New Braintree, Oakham, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, West Boylston, Worcester Judy O’Connor/ Millbury  (508)376-7047

Louise Charboneau/ Holden  (508)210-5570

Central Tri Valley

 

Bellingham, Blackstone, Brookfield, Charlton, Douglas, Dudley, East Brookfield, Franklin, Hopedale, Medway, Mendon, Milford, Millville, North Brookfield, Northbridge, Oxford, Southbridge, Spencer, Sturbridge, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, Webster, West Brookfield Pamela Woodbury/ Spencer COA  (508)885-7546

 

 

 

 

West District:  O’Grady, Moriarty, Zepke

District Region Municipalities
MCOA Regional Representatives with Towns and Phone Numbers
West Greater Springfield

 

Agawam, Brimfield, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Holland, Longmeadow, Monson, Palmer, Springfield, Wales, West Springfield, Wilbraham Paula Dubord/Wilbraham COA (413)596-8379

 

West West Mass. Elder

 

Belchertown, Chicopee, Granby, Holyoke, Ludlow, South Hadley, Ware Leslie Hennessey/South Hadley  (413)538-5042
West Highland Valley

 

Amherst, Blandford, Chester, Chesterfield, Cummington, Easthampton, Goshen, Granville, Hadley, Hatfield, Huntington, Middlefield, Montgomery, Northampton, Pelham, Plainfield, Russell, Southampton, Southwick, Tolland, Westfield, Westhampton, Williamsburg, Worthington Tina Gorman/Westfield COA (413)562-6435

 

 

 

 

West Franklin County

 

Ashfield, Athol, Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leverett, Leyden, Monroe, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Petersham, Phillipston, Rowe, Royalston, Shelburne, Shutesbury, Sunderland, Warwick, Wendell, Whately Cathy Buntin/Shelburne Falls  (413)625-2502
West Berkshire County

 

Adams, Alford, Becket, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Ashford, New Marlborough, North Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield, Richmond, Sandisfield, Savoy, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, Washington, West Stockbridge, Williamstown, Windsor Erica Samson Girgenti/ Adams COA

(413)743-8333

Polly Mann Salenovich/Great Barrington COA

(413)528-1881

 

 

FY17 Massachusetts Councils on Aging Leadership

Standing Committees, Working Groups, Task Forces, Affiliations and Appointments

MCOA’s President appoints chairs and designating membership of the following Standing Committees, Working Groups, and Task Forces, as set forth in MCOA Bylaws*.  Affiliations elect their own leadership and  Statewide Commissions are appointed by the MCOA Board. Most positions are for a two years and individuals may be reappointed. Interested parties should review eligibility and the time commitment in “MCOA’s Call for Participation” and then complete and submit the application on the last page.

 

MCOA Standing Committees (9):

Governance Committee: Brian O’Grady, Becky Moriarty

Finance/Resource Development Committee: Vicki Lowe, Emily Shea, Brian O’Grady, Becky Moriatry, Joanne Moore

Education and Membership:  Terri Marciello, Becky Moriarty

Conference Committee: Becky Moriarty, Terri Marciello

Staff Certification: Barbara Farnsworth, Joanne Moore

Legislative: Jayne Colino

Public Relations: Steve Fielding, Joanne Moore

Small and Rural COAs Committee: Brian O’Grady, Sharon Lally, Laura Dillingham Mailman

New Director Orientation: Marge McDonald, Carolyn Brennan, Laura Dillingham Mailman

 

MCOA Working Groups (6):

Supportive Day/Adult Day Health Working Group:  Laurie Pimenthal/Swansea, Judi Wilson/Harwich

Outreach Summit Working Group: Sheila Ronkin/Bellingham

Wellness Center Working Group:  vacant

Activities/Programming Working Group: Mignonne Murray/Auburn, Ashley Shaheen/Wellesley

Volunteer Coordinator’s Working Group: vacant

Board Development: vacant

 

MCOA Task Forces (23):

MMAHSC: Cynthia Wallquist

Property Tax Relief Task Force: Lina Arena-DeRosa, David Klein

Accreditation Task: Sharon Lally

Transportation Task Force: Judy O’Connor,  Jody Zepke, Carolyn Brennan

Fire Safety: Alma DeManche

Newsletter Highlights Editors Task Force: Lynn Wolf (staff)

EOEA Contract: Laura Dillingham Mailman

Protective Service/Elder at Risk Task Force: Terri Marciello, Barbara Farnsworth, Pam Hunt

Mental Health Task Force: Debra Lee

MA Multicultural Coalition: Kathy Bowler (staff)

Technology Task Force:  Joanne Moore (My Senior Center), Jayne Colino (ServTraker)

Emergency Preparedness Task Force: Carolyn Brennan, Vicki Lowe

Title IIIC Task Force: Pam Hunt

Awards Task Force: Joanne Moore, Jayne Colino, Brian O’Grady, Kathy Bowler (staff)

Evidence Based Task Forces: David P. Stevens (staff)

Asthma Task Force: Sheila Ronkin

WHO Age Friendly Communities:  Emily Shea, Kathi Bailey, Ruthann Dobek, Brian O’Grady, Jayne Colino

MAOA Board: Mary Kay Browne (staff)

AARP Board: Kathy Bowler (staff)

Charity: (on hold)

 

Regional Affiliations within MCOA (3)

Cape Coast: Lynn Waterman and Chris Hottle

CEMACA:  Amy Waters

WMACA: Jodi Zepke

 

State Commission Appointments (4)

Falls Prevention- Joanne Moore

PCA- Kristan McCosh

LGBT- David P. Stevens, Kathy Bowler

MA DOR 360- David Klein

Malnutrition of Older Adults – Tara Hatala

 

National Liaison

NISC- Jayne Colino, Joanne Moore

 

Staff Commitments:

David P. Stevens: MA Healthy Aging Collaborative Executive and Advisory Committees;
MA DPH Community of Practice;
Elder Stakeholders; Elder Economic Security Coalition;
MA Municipal Association Human Services Council, Executive Committee;
Cooley Dickinson Hospital Patient Family Advisory Council and Healthy Aging Committee;
LGBT Aging Commission
Lathrop Communities
Kathy Bowler: DPH Community of Practice – Healthy Eating Task Force;
Multicultural Task Force;
MA Healthy Aging Collaborative Diversity Work Group;
AARP MA Executive Council;
Holyoke Health Center Board of Director;
Loomis Communities Board of Directors
Mary Kay Browne: MA Healthy Aging Coalition Advisory Council;
DPH Community of Practice – Built Environment;
DPH Preventive Health and Human Services Block Grant Advisory Committee;
Elder Economic Security Commission Meeting;
Elder Mental Health Coalition;
Elder Legal Coalition
Donna Popkin: MA DPH Community of Practice;
DTA Advisory Council/Chelsea;
DTA SNAP Recruitment
SNAP Gap Coalition;
MassDOT/MassMobility;
MA Public Health Association;
Billerica Cable TV